Academic Calender for 2012 E.C.

Bahir Dar University Office of Executive Director for Academic Affairs Academic Calendar for 2019-2020 (2012 E.C )

Eth. Calender Gregorian Calendar Events
  July , ,2019  
01 08 Entrance Examination Date for New Summer Postgraduate and Undergraduate  Applicants
05 12

Last date for result submission (For re-marking & re-grading application) for second year advance pharmacy and  post basic Medical Laboratory (Affiliation, Bahir Dar)

06 13

Class begin for summer program for extension generic nursing students and all extension postgraduate public health students.

08 15

Reporting Date for Selected Candidates of  Summer Postgraduate and Undergraduate to the Respective Registrar Offices

17-18 24-25

Registration for  

  • Bega Semester Courses for Summer Students
  • Summer Semester Courses for all Extension Students Supplementary Exam for all Summer and Extension Students  

Application for Immediate Readmission for Extension and Summer Program Students

18-19 25-26

Registration for evening extension postgraduate students of SPH for summer semester

19 26
  • Class Begins for all Summer Programs (except those having tutorials for distance courses)
  • Application for Re-Marking/Re-Grading (for Summer and Extension Programs)
  • Late Registration with Penalty for all Summer and Extension Program  Students
19-24 26-31 Tutorial session for Bega Courses for Summer program Students
20 27 Sup. Exam  Date for Summer and Extension Students
22 29

Last date of Reporting Sup. Exam Results for Summer and Extension Students   

22-29 29-Agust 05

Second semester final examination period for all regular School of Health Science Students , all Regular postgraduate students, and all batch BSc Psychiatry students (except 2nd & 3rd  year midwifery, 3rd  year nursing, graduating class, integrated program & affiliation pro-grams) 

23 30
  • Registration after Sup. Exam
  • Extension Students for Summer Semester Courses
  • Summer Students  for Bega  Semester Courses or Summer Semester Courses (Except those having Bega Semester Courses)

Add and drop of courses for all Extension and Summer Students (Except those having Bega Semester Courses)

25-28 01-04

Examination Period for  Bega  Semester Courses for Summer Students

29 05

Class Begins for  Summer Students (After Tutorial for Bega Semester Courses)

  August 2019  
01-30 07-Sept.5

Application Period for Admission to Regular and Evening Graduate Program for 2012 E.C (Masters and PhD)School of Public Health 

01-

መስከረም09

07-Sept.20

Application Period for Admission to Regular and Evening   Graduate  and under graduate program for 2012 E.C 

02 08

Last Date for Reporting Examination Results for Bega Semester Courses

03 09
  • Registration Date for  Summer Semester  Courses for Summer Students (after  Bega Semester Courses )
  • Add and drop of Courses for Summer Students
  • Last date for result submission (last date for re-marking and re-grading application for exam paper) for  second year regular Post Basic Midwifery and Surgical Nurse (Affiliation, Pawe)
06 12
  • Application for Re-Marking/Re-Grading for Summer Students (for those who took  Bega Semester Courses)

Last date for result submission (last date for re-marking and re-grading application for exam paper) for all regular School of Health science Students all Regular postgraduate students, and all batch BSc Psychiatry students (except 2nd & 3rd year midwifery, 3rd year nursing, graduating class, integrated program & affiliation programs)

10 16 Class end for 2ndyear midwifery, 3rd  year midwifery and 3rd  year nursing 
13-17 19-23 Final exam period for 2nd  year midwifery,  3rd year Midwifery & 3rd year nursing
15

ጥቅምት 15

21-Oct.26 Application Dates for New Distance Students
20 26 Last date of clearing from BDU campus for 2nd  year midwifery, 3rd  year Midwifery and 3rd  year nursing students
22 28 Second semester class and Exam end for 2011 EC for year-I Nursing generic track and Year-I Midwifery regular students.

ጳጉሜ 03

Sep.08 Class end for 2011 EC summer program for extension generic nursing students

ጳጉሜ 06

Sep.11 End of Classes for all Extension and Summer Programs

መስከረም 2012

Sep.2019  
02-06 13-17 Examination Period for all Summer IT, Technical Drawing and Design Programs Students
03-08 14-19
  • Examination Period for all Extension and Summer programs

Thesis Defense Period for Graduating Class Summer Students

04 15

Class and exam end for extension postgraduate students of SPH for 2011 EC summer semester 

05 16
  • Academic Staff on Duty for 2012 E.C/ 2019/20 GC regular calendar
  • Last date for result submission (last date for re-marking and re-grading application for exam paper) for extension generic nursing students

Major attachment Begin for New C-I (2009 entry) Medicine students.

05-06 16-17 Holistic Exam registration data for All 4th year regular  Textile Engineering and 3rd  Fashion Design students
07 18 Holistic Exam registration data for All 4th year regular  Textile Engineering and 3rd  Fashion Design students
08 19
  • Last date of grade submission for extension postgraduate students of SPH for summer semester
  • Summer semester class end for all Extension/Weekend and Summer Civil, Hydraulic and Water Resources, and Electromechanical, Engineering programs students

Summer IT, Technical drawing and Design program students will Clear from the Campus

08-09 19-20 Entrance Exam Date for Admission to Regular and Evening Graduate Program for 2012 E.C (Masters and PhD) for CMHS Students
08-15 19-26
  • 4th Year (by the year 2011 E.C) Mechanical, Electrical, Chemical and Hydraulics and Water Resources Engineering ,3rd   Year CS,IT and IS Students will report to their Respective Academic Units from Internship
  • Holistic Exam registration data for All 4th year regular Engineering students

Sup-exam registration date (those having “Fx “at the end of  Second  semester 2011 E.C /2018/19 G.C.) for All 4th year regular Engineering students whose academic status is pass / Warning 

09 20
  • Final Year Project/Thesis Defense Period for Extension/Summer Graduating Class BiT Students

Final Exam period for all Extension/weekend and Summer Civil, Hydraulic and Water Resources, and Electromechanical, Engineering program students

09 20 All Summer Students Clear from the Campus
12 23
  • Entrance Exam  Date for Admission to Regular and Evening Graduate  Program  for 2012E.C  

Sup– exam date for All 4th year regular Engineering students whose academic status is pass / Warning

12-13 23-24

Registration for:

  • First semester for all first year post graduate students
  • First semester for all second year and above generic undergraduate and post graduate students of school of health sciences 
  • Second semester for first year second semester post basic students & first semester for third year post basic regular Pharmacy and Medical Laboratory Science (Affiliation) students of School of Health Science
  • New  PC-I (2011 entry medicine students)
  • Generic  anesthesia second year (2011 entry) students
  • All regular Second Year undergraduate & postgraduate  students School of Public Health

Psychiatry post basic 2011 entry and Psychiatry Postgraduate 2011 Entry students

13-23 24-Oct.04 Application Period for Admission  Evening  Undergraduate Programs for 2012 E.C
14 25
  • Last date for submitting sup-exam results for All 4th year regular Engineering students
  • Holistic Exam date for All 4th year regular  Textile Engineering and 3rd  Fashion Design students
  • Orientation for all senior students of CMHS (second semester and above)

Penalty registration for፤

  • First semester for all first year post graduate students
  • First semester for all second year and above generic undergraduate and post graduate students of school of health sciences 
  • Second semester for first year second semester post basic students & first semester for third year post basic regular Pharmacy and Medical Laboratory Science (Affiliation) students of School of Health Science
  • New  PC-I (2011 entry medicine students)
  • Generic  anesthesia second year (2011 entry) students
  • All regular Second Year undergraduate & postgraduate  students School of Public Health

Psychiatry post basic 2011 entry and Psychiatry Postgraduate 2011 Entry students

15 26
  • Entrance Exam results for all  regular post graduate and evening Undergraduate  Students  Program  for 2012 E.C
  • Last date of Reporting Examination Results of Extension and Summer Programs
  • Holistic exam Registration date After sup-exam for All 4th year regular Engineering students
  • Instructors Submit their Finalized Course Guidebooks in Soft and Hard Copies to their Respective Departments
  • Deans Submit First Semester Teaching load assignment for Each Instructor, Staff Statistics & Classroom Demand  to Office of  Deputy Scientific Director Office/Academic Program Affairs Office
  • Day-one, class-one for all senior students including new PC-I (2011 Entry Medicine)
  • Last Date of Re-marking and Re-grading  application of Exam papers for;
  • All second year and above generic undergraduate and post graduate students of school of health sciences 
  • First year second semester post basic students & third year post basic regular Pharmacy and Medical Laboratory Science (Affiliation) students of School of Health Science
  • PC-I (2011 entry) Medicine students.
  • Generic  anesthesia second year (2011 entry) students
  • All  Second Year  undergraduate & postgraduate  students of School of Public Health

Psychiatry post basic 2011 entry  and Psychiatry Postgraduate 2011 Entry students

16 27
  • Holistic Exam date for all fourth year regular Engineering students
  • All Summer Civil, Hydraulic and Water Resources, Engineering programs will Clear from the Campus
  • Application date for supplementary examination (having problem in the second semester or in the previous year) for;
  • All second-year & above generic undergraduate students of school of health sciences
  • First-year Second-semester post basic & second year family health students
  • For third year post basic regular Pharmacy & Medical Laboratory Science (Affiliation) students
  • PC-I (2011 entry medicine students).
  • Generic  anesthesia second year (2011 entry) Students

Psychiatry post basic second year (2011 entry) Students

19 30
  • Second semester Registration for second year regular Post Basic Midwifery and Surgical Nurse (Pawe)

Vice Deans /Department heads submit Final First Semester Class Schedule for all Regular and Evening Programs Approved by the deans  to Office of  Academic Program Officer /Academic Program Director

20 Oct.01
  • Last date for submitting holistic exam results for All fourth year regular Engineering students 
  • Penalty registration and class begin for second year regular Post Basic Midwifery and Surgical Nurse (Pawe)

Application date for supplementary examination (having problem in the first semester) for second year regular Post Basic Midwifery and Surgical Nurse (Pawe)

20-22 Oct.01-03
  • Fourth Year Mechanical, Electrical, Chemical and Hydraulic and Water Resource Engineering, 3rd Year CS,IT and IS  Students will Present their Internship  Report

Supplementary examination period for;

  • All second year and above generic undergraduate students of school of health science
  • First year second-semester post basic students & second year family health students
  • Third year post basic regular Pharmacy and Medical Laboratory Science (Affiliation) students
  • PC-I (2011 entry medicine students) 
  • Generic  anesthesia second year (2011 entry) students

Psychiatry post basic second year (2011 entry) students

21 Oct.02
  • First semester  registration date for All fourth year regular Engineering students  

Last date for submitting summer semester grades for all extension/weekend and summer program students

22 Oct.03
  • 4th  Year Civil , Computer , Industrial , Automotive, Software and Food  Engineering students will leave from campus to their internship hosting companies

DAY ONE CLASS ONE for 4th year Chemical, Hydraulic and Water Resources, Electrical and Mechanical, Engineering Students

22-23 Oct.03-04 Supplementary examination period for second year regular Post Basic Midwifery and Surgical Nurse (Pawe)
25 October 06
  • Last Date for submitting Internship Report Results of Fourth Year Mechanical, Electrical, Chemical and Hydraulics and Water Resource Engineering, 3rd Year CS,I T and IS  Students through SIMS
  • Last date for  supplementary exam result submission for;
  • All second year and above generic undergraduate students of school of health sciences 
  • First  year second semester post basic & second year family health students
  • Third year post basic regular Pharmacy and Medical Laboratory Science (Affiliation) students
  • Generic  anesthesia second year (2011 entry) students

Psychiatry post basic second year (2011 Entry) Students

26 Oct.07
  • Registration after sup-exam for CMHS students who took Supplementary examination
  • Registration for all re-admitted students for CMHS students

All 4th year regular  Textile Engineering and 3rd  Fashion Design students will report to their internship hosting companies

27 Oct.08 Last date of supplementary exam result submission for second year regular Post Basic Midwifery and Surgical Nurse (Pawe)
26-27 October 7&8
  • Admission of First Year for All Program Students
  • Re-admission Application those first year students who were withdrawn for  academic or personal reasons in the First and Second Semester of  2009-2011 E.C. (2016/2017-2018/2019 G.C.)  
  • First  Semester Registration  Period for all Second Year and Above of All Program Students
  • Re-admission Application those Second Year and Above students who were withdrawn for  academic or personal reasons in the First Semester of   2011 E.C. (2018/2019 G.C.)  
  • Application for Re-marking / Re-grading Exam Results for all program Students  
  • Make UP Registration for Second Year and Above Students who has scored an “I” grade
  • Registration for Supplementary Examination (For those who scored an “Fx “ grade at the end of  Second  Semester of 2011 E.C /2018/19 G.C. and Regular students whose Academic Status  are Promoted or Warning)

Application for NG removal

29 Oct.10
  • Registration with Penalty for all students (Except CMHS Students)
  • Add and drop of courses for;
  • All second year and above generic undergraduate and post graduate students of school of health sciences 
  • First year second semester post basic students & third year post basic regular Pharmacy and Medical Laboratory Science (Affiliation) students of School of Health Science
  • PC-I (2011 entry) Medicine students.
  • Generic  anesthesia second year (2011 entry) students
  • All  Second Year  undergraduate & postgraduate  students of School of Public Health
  • Psychiatry post basic 2011 entry  and Psychiatry Postgraduate 2011 Entry students

Second year regular Post Basic Midwifery and Surgical Nurse (Pawe)

30 Oct.11
  • Orientations Days For all regular first Year students

Supplementary Examination day (those having “Fx “at the end of  Second  semester 2011 E.C /2018/19 G.C.) for Regular Students whose Academic Status  are Promoted and Warning

  October 2019  
01 12 Holistic exam date for 5th year Computer Engineering extension program students
01-02 12-13 Life skill Training  for First Year students
03 14 Day - One Class - One for  all  Programs
03-12 14-23 New C-I (2008 Entry)  Written Examination
03-14 14-25 Written examination period for New C-I (2008 Entry)
03-28 14-Nov 08 Pre-PhD Training (Writing Skills and Critical Thinking) 
04 15
  • Last Date for Reporting Supplementary Examination Results for Regular Students (those having “Fx” at the end of Second semester of 2011 E.C.(2018/19 G.C)

Last date for submitting holistic exam results for 5th year Computer Engineering extension program students

04-05 15-16 Registration for post basic anesthesia 2010 entry
05 16 Concerned Academic Commission shall make decisions on any student Registration issues (NG removal, Re admission and others)
06 17 Penalty registration for post basic anesthesia 2010 entry
07 18
  • First semester Course registration date for 5th year computer engineering extension program students
  • Registration After Sup-Examination result
  • Re-admission Registration those who were withdrawn for  academic or personal reasons   
  • Add and Drop Courses

Registration After NG removal in any case

07-09 18-20 Registration date for weekend postgraduate BiT students at Addis Abeba branch
10-11 21-22 Registration for post basic anesthesia 2011 entry
11 22 The Respective Registrar offices Submit 2011 E.C. Second  semester enrolment statistics to The office of the Registrar and Alumni Management
12 23 Registration with penalty and class begin  for post basic anesthesia 2011 entry
13 24 University Senate Meeting
14 25
  • Final thesis defense  for delayed postgraduate public health students

Weekly Seminar Starting  Week For the First Semester

17-

ሕዳር 12

28-Nov.22 Annual Vacation for C-I (2008 Entry)
24 Nov.24 Last date of grade submission for C-I (2008 Entry)
25-30 Nov.5-10 Make up Exam for distance students
25 Nov.05 Entrance Exam for New Distance Applicants (Students)
28 Nov.08 Regular and extension Students of CMHS forced Withdrawal for academic reasons Cleared from the University

ሕዳር 2012

Nov. 2019  
08-09 18-19 National Workshop on Challenging Factors of Entrepreneurs in Ethiopia
10-12 20-22 Customized Entrepreneurship Training for BDU staff
13-14 23-24
  • Exhibition on Different Innovative Technologies of BDU 

Registration for New C-II (2008 Entry)

15 25 Penalty Registration, class begin, and application for supplementary examination date for new C-II (2008 Entry)
15-21 25-Dec. 01 First  Semester Mid exam week
17-19 27-29 Dates for Supplementary examination for New C-II (2008 Entry)
26-28 Dec.06-08
  • First Round Tutorial Class for all Distance Students.

Registration for Newly Admitted distance Students (Those who Passed Entrance Examination)

10 20 Last date for thesis submission for all January graduating class postgraduate students of SPH
14-15 24-25 Annual Conference on Agriculture and Environment for Sustainable Development
20-27 30-Jan06 Registration for Senior Distance Students (Normal and Make –Up Registration)
22-24 Jan.01-03 Thesis defense period for all January graduating class postgraduate students of SPH
24-26 Jan.03-05 Second Round Tutorial Class for all Distance Students
27-

ጥር 01

Jan.06-10 Evaluation of Instructors by their Students, Colleagues and their  Respective Chair Persons/Deans
28-29 Jan.07-08 Late Registration with Penalty for All Senior Distance Students

ጥር 2012

January 2020  
01 10
  • Thesis Submission Last Date (for those who want to graduate at the end of the first semester)
  • First semester class end for all graduating class students for CMHS

First Semester class end for 4th year Chemical, Hydraulic and Water Resources, Electrical and Mechanical Engineering Students

02-08 11-17 First semester final examination period for all graduating class students of CMHS
04-17 13-26 First Semester final Examination Period for 4th year Chemical, Hydraulic and Water Resources, Electrical and Mechanical, Engineering Students
08 17
  • End of First Semester classes for all Student 

First semester class end;

  • For all second year and above pharmacy and laboratory students and post basic regular Pharmacy (Affiliation), family health, Psychiatry post-basic students (except graduating class students).

For first year regular medical Parasitology and medical microbiology postgraduate students

09-19 18-28 Semester break for all graduating class students of CMHS
12-22 21-31

First semester final examination period for;

  • All second year and above pharmacy and laboratory students and post basic regular Pharmacy (Affiliation), family health, Psychiatry post-basic students (except graduating class students) 

First year regular Medical Microbiology and Parasitology postgraduate students

12-24 21-Feb.02 First Semester final Examination Period for all Regular and Evening  Programs
13 22 Last date of grade submission for all graduating class students of CMHS
18-24 27-Feb.02 Thesis Presentation Period for all Graduating Class Students (Defense Week)
19 28 All 4th year regular  Textile Engineering and 3rd  Fashion Design students will return from their internship hosting companies to Selam campus
20-21 29-30 Registration for second semester for all graduating class students of CMHS
21 30 Last date for Reporting Final Exam Results for 4th year Chemical, Hydraulic and Water Resources, Electrical and Mechanical, Engineering Students
22 31
  • Second Semester Registration date for 4th Year Chemical, Hydraulic and Water Resource, Electrical  and Mechanical Engineering program students
  • Sup. Exam Registration date (those having “Fx “at the end of  first semester of 2012 E.C /2019/20 G.C.) for 4th Year Chemical, Hydraulic and Water Resource, Electrical  and Mechanical Engineering Students whose academic status is Warning (WS) and pass (PS).
  • Penalty registration and class begin for all graduating class students for CMHS Students
  • Application date for supplementary examination (having problem in the second semester or in the previous year) for all graduating class undergraduate students
  • First semester class end for all Integrated programs and 20 wks semester based curricula (2nd year  nursing and midwifery, all post basic integrated programs)
  • End of first semester class and examination for postgraduate regular and extension students of School of public health

End of first semester class and examination for PhD students public health

23 Feb.01 4th  Year Chemical, Hydraulic and Water Resources, Electrical  and Mechanical Engineering program students will leave the campus and report to their internship hosting companies
23-

የካቲት 06

Feb01-14

Vacation for;

  • All second year and above pharmacy and laboratory students and post basic regular Pharmacy (Affiliation), family health, Psychiatry post-basic students (except graduating class students).
  • First year regular Medical Microbiology and Parasitology postgraduate students
  • All Postgraduate regular and extension students of SPH

All PhD students of SPH

23-27 Feb.01-05
  • Exam Program for all Distance Students. (Normal & Make -Up)

Last Date for Submission of Seminar, Project and Senior Essay for Distance Students

25 Feb.03 Internship presentation date All 4th year regular  Textile Engineering and 3rd  Fashion Design students
25-26 Feb.03-04 Dates for proposal defense for regular and evening postgraduate public health students
25-

የካቲት 01

Feb.03-09 Inter -Semester Break
25-

የካቲት 06

Feb.03-14 Final examination period for all Integrated programs and 20 wks semester based curricula (2nd year  nursing and midwifery, all post basic integrated programs) 
25-

የካቲት 20

Feb.03-28 Written Examination period for old C-II (2007 Entry)
26-27 Feb.04-05 Supplementary examination period for all graduating class undergraduate students
27 Feb.05 Sup-exam date (those having “Fx “at the end of  first semester of 2012 E.C /2019/20 G.C.)  for 4th Year Chemical, Hydraulic and Water Resources, Electrical  and Mechanical Engineering program students
28 Feb.06
  • Last date of  Sup-exam grade submission for all graduating class undergraduate students

All 4th  Year Civil , Computer , Industrial , Software and Food  Engineering students will Report to their Academic Units from Internship

29 Feb.07
  • Last date for Submission of first semester grades for all Regular and Evening  Programs including Internship Results through  Student Information Management System (SIMS)
  • Holistic Exam date for All 4th year regular  Garment Engineering, Leather Engineering and 3rd  Textile and Apparel students
  • Instructors Submit their Finalized Course Guidebooks in Soft and Hard Copies to  their Respective Departments / Vice Deans
  • Department Heads/ Vice Deans  Submit Final  Second Semester  Class Schedule for all  Regular and Evening  Programs  Approved by the Respective  deans to the Office of  Academic  Program Officer/Academic Program Director
  • Deans  Submit Second Semester Teaching-load Assignment for each Instructor, Staff Statistics & Classroom Demand  to Office of Academic  Program Officer/Academic Program Director
  • Last date for result submission (last date for re-marking and re-grading application for exam paper) for;
  • All second year and above pharmacy and laboratory students and post basic regular Pharmacy (Affiliation), family health, Psychiatry post-basic students (except graduating class students).
  • First year regular Medical Microbiology and parasitology postgraduate students
  • First  semester for postgraduate regular and extension students of SPH

First semester for PhD students of SPH

30 Feb.08 Annual Research Conference of Biotechnology on the theme of “Biotechnology Research for Nutritional Security”
02 10 After Sup Exam registration date for 4th Year Chemical, Hydraulic and Water Resources, Electrical  and Mechanical Engineering program students
02-03 Feb.10-11
  • Second Semester Registration  Period for all regular and Evening Undergraduate and Graduate Students
  • Re-admission Application those who were withdraw for  academic or personal reasons in the second  semester of   2011 E.C. (2018/2019 G.C.) 
  • Registration Application for those who scored  NG to the final exam in the second  semester of   2011 E.C. (2018/2019 G.C.)  on legitimate reason to Take Make- up Exam by the End of second Semester, 2012 E.C.(2019/2020 G.C)
  • Holistic Exam Registration for 5th year Summer Civil, Hydraulic and Water Resources, 5th year Extension Civil, Hydraulic and Water Resources , Electrical and Mechanical Engineering Students

Last date of Application for Re-marking / Re-grading Exam Results for all Regular and  Evening program Students

03 11
  • 4th  Year Chemical, Hydraulic and Water Resources, Electrical  and Mechanical Engineering program students who took sup exam will leave the campus to their internship hosting companies
  • Add/drop for all graduating class undergraduate students of CMHS

Registration after sup-exam for all graduating class undergraduate studentsof CMHS

05 13 Registration with Penalty
05-06 Feb.13-14 Internship presentation date for all 4th year Civil , Computer , Industrial , Automotive, Software and Food Engineering students
06 14
  • Supplementary Examination day (those having “Fx “at the end of  First semester 2012 E.C /2019/20 G.C.)for Regular Students whose Academic Status  are Promoted and Warning

Second semester class and exam end for second year regular Post Basic Midwifery (Pawe)

07-15 15-23 Second semester vacation for second year regular Post Basic Midwifery (Pawe)
08 16
  • Last date for submitting internship results through SIMS for All 4th  Year Civil , Computer , Industrial , Automotive, Software and Food  Engineering students

Holistic exam date  for 5th year Summer Civil, Hydraulic and Water Resources, 5th year Extension Civil, Hydraulic and Water Resources , Electrical and Mechanical, Engineering Students

09 17
  • Day-one class-one for all Programs
  • Last date of result submission((last date for re-marking and re-grading application for exam paper)  for second year regular Post Basic Midwifery (Pawe)
  • Second Semester Registration date for 4th  Year Civil , Computer , Industrial , Automotive, Software and Food  Engineering students

 All regular  4th year regular  Garment Engineering, Leather Engineering and 3rd  Textile and Apparel students will report to their internship hosting companies

09-10 17-18

Registration For;

  •  All second year and above pharmacy and laboratory students and post basic regular Pharmacy (Affiliation), family health, Psychiatry post-basic students (except graduating class students).
  • First year regular medical parasitology and medical microbiology postgraduate students
  • Postgraduate regular and extension students of SPH
  • PhD students of SPH
  • First year post basic programs 
09-21 17-29 Vacation for all Integrated programs and 20 wks semester curriculums (2nd year  nursing and midwifery, all post basic integrated programs)
10 18 Last Date for Reporting Sup-Exam Results for Regular Students (those having “Fx” at the end of first semester of 2012 E.C.(2019/2020G.C)
11 19
  • The respective Faculties/Colleges Schools/Institutions/ Academy Commissions  decide on all  Student Cases for registration

Penalty registration and class begin for;

  • All second year and above pharmacy and laboratory students and post basic regular Pharmacy (Affiliation), family health, Psychiatry post-basic students (except graduating class students).
  • First year regular Medical Microbiology and parasitology postgraduate students
  • Postgraduate regular and extension students of SPH
  • PhD students of SPH

First year post basic programs

11-12 19-20 Application date for supplementary examination (having problem in the second semester or in the previous year) for; All second year and above pharmacy and laboratory students and post basic regular Pharmacy (Affiliation), family health, Psychiatry post-basic students. (Except graduating class students)
11-

ሚያዝያ 10

19-April 18 DTTP for master of public health extension students (2011 Entry)
12 20 Last Date for Reporting Holistic Exam Results for 5th  year Summer Civil, Hydraulic and Water Resources, 5th  year Extension Civil, Hydraulic and Water Resources , Electrical and Mechanical, Engineering Students
13 21
  • Registration After Sup-Exam result
  • Internship Registration Date  for 5th year Summer Civil, Hydraulic and Water Resources, 5th year Extension Civil, Hydraulic and Water Resource and Electrical Engineering Students
  • Re-admission Registration those who were withdraw for  academic or personal reasons in the second  semester of   2011 E.C. (2018/2019 G.C.) 
  • Add and Drop of Courses
  • Registration After NG removal in any case
  • Last date of Grade submission all Integrated programs and 20 wks semester based curricula (2nd year  nursing and midwifery, all post basic integrated programs)
13-14 21-22 The 8th Annual Science Conference
14 22 Class end for  PC-II  (2010 entry)
16 24 Second semester Registration for third year regular Post Basic Midwifery (Pawe)
16-18 24-26 Supplementary examination (for those having problem in the second semester or in the previous year) for; All second year and above pharmacy and laboratory students and post basic regular Pharmacy (Affiliation), family health, Psychiatry post-basic students (except graduating class students)
16-መጋቢት 19 24-March 28 Final  internal oral Exam(4wks), and ext. oral(1wk) for  PC-II  (2010 entry)
17 25
  • Penalty registration and class begin for third year regular Post Basic Midwifery (Pawe)

Application date for supplementary examination (having problem in the first semester) for third year regular Post Basic Midwifery (Pawe)

18 26 Senate Mandate Meetings of BiT, EiTeX
19 27 University Senate Meeting
19-20 27-28 The supplementary examination period for third-year regular Post Basic Midwifery (Pawe)
20 28
  • Last date of grade submission for Supplementary examination (having problem in the second semester or in the previous year) for all second year and above pharmacy and laboratory students and post basic regular Pharmacy (Affiliation), family health, Psychiatry post-basic students (except graduating class students).
  • Last date of submission of internship assessment for Old intern (2006 EC entry)

Weekly Seminar Starting Week for  the Second Semester

21 29 Graduation Day for Architecture Students
22 March 01 Last Date of Submitting First Semester Grades on SIMS for Distance Students
23-27 March 02-06 Qualification/External Examination period for C-II (2007 EC Entry
24-25 March 03-04
  • Last date of  sup-exam result submission for third year regular Post Basic Midwifery (Pawe)
  • The Respective Registrar offices Submit 2012 E.C. Second  semester enrolment statistics to The office of the Registrar and Alumni Management 

Registration for second  semester for all Integrated programs and 20 wks semester curricula (2nd year  nursing and midwifery, all post basic integrated programs)

26 March 05
  • Penalty registration and class begin for all Integrated programs and 20 wks semester curricula (2nd year  nursing and midwifery, all post basic integrated programs)
  • Application date for supplementary examination (having problem in the first semester) for all Integrated programs and 20 wks semester curricula (2nd year  nursing and midwifery, all post basic integrated programs)

School academic council (AC) meeting to approve status for prospective graduates of Doctor of Medicine  (2006 EC entry)

26-27 March 5&6 The 6th  Annual Conference of Institute of Disaster Risk Management and Food Security Studies
27 March06
  • Registration after supplementary examination for all second year and above pharmacy and laboratory students and post basic regular Pharmacy (Affiliation), family health, Psychiatry post-basic students (except graduating class students)

Add/drop of courses for;

  • All second year and above pharmacy and laboratory students and post basic regular Pharmacy (Affiliation), family health, Psychiatry post-basic students (except graduating class students).
  • First year regular Medical Microbiology and parasitology postgraduate students

Postgraduate regular and extension students of SPH

30 March 09 Add and drop of courses for third year regular Post Basic Midwifery (Pawe)
30-

መጋቢት 27

March09-April 05 Annual vacation for C-II (2007 EC Entry)
30-

መጋቢት 11

 
 
March 09-20 Registration for All Distance Students.( Normal & Make up)

መጋቢት 01

10 Senate  Mandate meeting for CMHS
01-03 March 10-12 Supplementary examination period for all Integrated programs and 20 wks semester curriculums (2nd year  nursing and midwifery, all post basics)
02-03 11-12 International Conference on Language, Literature, Culture and Communication
3 12 Senate  Mandate meeting for  Distance  Students Graduation
5 14 Graduation  Date for Old intern (2006 EC entry)
07 16 Last date for  supp-exam result submission for all Integrated programs and 20 wks semester curriculums (2nd year  nursing and midwifery, all post basic integrated programs)
07-

ሚያዝያ 08

16--April 16 Annual break for  PC-II  (2010 entry)
11 20 Class end  for post basic anesthesia 2011 entry
12-18 21-27 Final exam week for post basic anesthesia 2011 entry
14-16 23-25 Late Registration with Penalty  for All Distance Students (Normal & make up)
17 26 Add and drop of courses for all Integrated programs and 20 wks semester curriculums (2nd year  nursing and midwifery, all post basic integrated programs)
19-20 28-29 The 3rd Annual Conference on Earth Sciences “Geoscience for Societal Development”
19-

ሚያዝያ 04

28-April 12 Vacation for post basic anesthesia 2011 entry
21-

ሚያዝያ 16

30-April 24 TTP for all college of Medicine and Health science regular undergraduate students
21-27 30-April 05 Second Semester Mid exam week
20-

ሚያዝያ 25

29-May 03 Annual break for PC-II (2010 entry) Medicine students
28-29 April 06-07 Registration to internship for C-II (2007 EC Entry) Medicine students
30 April 08 Late registration with penalty to internship for C-II (2007 EC Entry) and class begin

ሚያዝያ 01-02

09-10 The 7th National Conference on Social Sciences
05-06 April 13&14 Second Semester Registration  for post basic anesthesia 2011 entry
07 15
  • Late registration with penalty and second semester class begin for second year post basic anesthesia (2011 entry)

Application for sup-exam for second year post basic anesthesia (2011 entry)

07-14 15-22 Supplementary examination period for second year post basic anesthesia (2011 entry)
15 23 Last date of submission of supplementary examination results for post basic anesthesia 2011 entry
16 24 Registration after sup-exam for second year post basic anesthesia (2011 entry)
16-17 24-25 EAI International Conference on ICT for Development for Africa
16-18 24-26 First Round Tutorial Class for all Distance Students
18 26 Bahir Dar University  Inauguration Day
19-

ግንቦት 28

27-June 05 Application Period for Summer 2012 E.C. (2019/20.GC.) (for all undergraduate and graduate programs
21-22 29-30 The 5th  National Conference on Sport Science
22 30 Annual Research Conference of Amharic Language Development Institute
23-24 May 01-02 The 7th National GIS  Submit
24-25 May 02-03 Registration of PC-II to C-I (2010 Entry)
28 May 06
  • Late Registration with penalty and class begin  for new C-I (2010 Entry)

Application date for supplementary examination (having problem in the second semester or in the previous year) for new C-I (2010 Entry)

30-

ግንቦት

May 08-10 The 8th International Conference on the Advancement of Science and Technology ICAST 2020

ግንቦት 2012

May 2020  
03-07 11-15
  • Evaluation of Instructors by their Students, Colleagues and their Respective Course -chairs /Department Heads/Deans

Supplementary examination period (having problem in the second semester or in the previous year) for new C-I (2010 Entry)

04 12 Best Technology Output Days
06 14 Community Service Day
07 15 Last date for thesis submission for all postgraduate students of CMHS
07-08 15-16 The 38th  May  International Educational  Conference
08 16 Last date for grade submission for supplementary examination (having problem in the second semester or in the previous year) for new C-I (2010 Entry) Medicine students
09 17 Registration after supplementary examination for new C-I (2010 Entry) Medicine students
10-15 18-23
  • Final thesis defense week for all graduating class postgraduate students of CMHS

External Qualifying Exam for 2nd Year Post-graduate psychiatry 2011 Entry

14 22
  • End of Second Semester Class for  All programs ( for all graduating and non-graduating classes)

Last date for Submission of thesis by  Postgraduate Students to Respective Departments/Graduate Program Coordinators

14-15 22-23 The 9th International Conference on 'Cotton, Textile and Apparel Value chain in Africa' (CTA-20)
15 23
  • Date for comprehensive/exit examination for all CMHS graduating class undergraduate students

End of Class and examinations for all CMHS graduating class undergraduate students including senior research project presentations

15-23 23-31 Second Semester Final Exam Period  for  Regular  and Evening  programs  for graduating classes
16-17 24-25 The 5th National Land Conference
17-30 25-June07 Second Semester Final Exam Period  for  Regular  and Evening  programs  for non Graduating classes
21 29 Last date of grade submission for all CMHS graduating class students
21-23 29-31 Second Round Tutorial Class for all Distance Students
23-

ሰኔ 21

31-June 28 Annual  Vacation for PC-I (2011 entry medicine students)
24-30 June 01-07 Thesis  and Final Year Project Presentation Period for all Graduating Class Students (Defense Week)
25 June 02 All regular  4th year regular  Garment Engineering, Leather Engineering and 3rd  Textile and Apparel students will return from their internship hosting companies to Selam campus
28 June 05 Last date for respective school academic councils of CMHS to approve status/graduation/ of all graduating class students (undergraduate and postgraduate)
28-29 June 05-06 International Conference for the Advancement of  Green Energy Technology (IC/GET 2020 )
29 June 06 Internship presentation date All regular  4th year regular  Garment Engineering, Leather Engineering and 3rd  Textile and Apparel students will report to their internship hosting companies

ሰኔ 01

june 08
  • Last date for Graduation Approval by respective Faculties/Colleges /Schools / Institutes /Academies

Technology Exhibition and Technology output day

02 09
  • All Non  graduate Students Clear from campus 

Last date for Reporting grades for  all  graduating class Students  through SIMS

02-03 09-10 Deans Discuss with their  Graduating Class Students  about Past Teaching and learning Activities and Related Issues (Alumni formation)
03-05 10-12 Remarking /Regarding application period for graduating class students
05 12
  • Entrance Exam for Summer Postgraduate and Undergraduate applicants
  • 4th Year Chemical, Hydraulic and Water Resources, Electrical  and Mechanical Engineering program students will report to their respective faculties from internship

Second semester class end for;

  • All second year and above pharmacy and laboratory students and post basic regular Pharmacy (Affiliation), family health, post basic Psychiatry, students (except graduating class students)

First year regular Medical Microbiology and parasitology postgraduate students

07 14 Last date for Reporting grades  for  all non graduate program Students  through SIMS
08-19 15-26

Final examination period for;

  • All second year and above pharmacy and laboratory students and post basic regular Pharmacy (Affiliation), family health, Psychiatry post-basic students (except graduating class students).

First year regular Medical Microbiology and parasitology postgraduate students 

09 16 Senate Meeting Meetings of BiT, EiTeX, CMHS
11 18 University Senate Meeting
13 20 Date for the University Annual Graduation Ceremony
15-16 22-23 4thYear Chemical, Hydraulic and Water Resources, Electrical  and Mechanical Engineering program students shall present their internship report
16 23 The 2012 E.C Graduates shall  Clear from the BDU Campuses
17 24 4th Year Chemical, Hydraulic and Water Resources, Electrical  and Mechanical Engineering program students shall clear from the campus
19 26 Reporting Date for Selected Candidates of  Summer Postgraduate and Undergraduate to the respective Registrar offices
22-23 29-30 Registration from PC-I to PC-II for 2011 entry medicine students
23 30 Last date for reporting internship grades for 4th Year Chemical, Hydraulic and Water Resources, Electrical  and Mechanical Engineering program students
24 July 01
  • Penalty registration, Sup exam Application and class begin for New PC-II (2011 entry medicine students).
  • Second semester class end for all first year regular and extension post graduate public health students including PhD program students
  • The last date to clear from the BDU Campuses for;
  • All second year and above pharmacy and laboratory students and post basic regular Pharmacy (Affiliation), family health, Psychiatry post-basic students (except graduating class students).

First year regular Medical Microbiology and parasitology postgraduate students

26 July 03

Last date for result submission (last date for re-marking and re-grading application for exam paper) for;

  • All second year and above pharmacy and laboratory students and post basic regular Pharmacy (Affiliation), family health, Psychiatry post-basic students (except graduating class students).

First year regular Medical Microbiology and parasitology postgraduate students

26-

ሐምሌ 01

July 03-08
  • Exam Program for all Distance Students.(Normal & Make up)
  • Last Date for Submission of Seminar, Project and Senior Essay for Distance Students

Supplementary examination period for PC-I (2011 entry medicine students)

     
     

BAHIR DAR UNIVERSITY

OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS  

ACADEMIC CALENDAR FOR ALL REGULAR, CONTINUING AND POSTGRADUATE STUDENTS (2014/ 2015 G.C. (2007 E.C.)

Academic Calender for 2007 E.C.

August , 2014

 

Aug.31-Oct.10

Neh.25-Mes.30

Registration for all distance programs

 

Aug.16

Neh.10

Last date for submission of  official grade for distance Programs  to customers relation and information production case team

Aug.21-sep.25

Neh.15- Mes.15

Application for admission to evening undergraduate and regular & evening postgraduate programs

 

September, 2014

Sep.1

 

Neh.26

Starting date  for basic training for mechanical program entry 9th and electrical  program entry 4th

Sep.15

Mes. .5

Academic staff  report to duty

Sep.16-17

 

Mes.6-7

Registration for all 4th year  regular  undergraduate engineering  students who will take holistic exam

Registration for second year clinical batches II (C-II) students

Sep.20

 

Mes.10

 

Class begin for  second year clinical batches II (C-II) students

Last date for submission of grade report  for distance programs to distance branch offices

Sep.24

 

Mes.14

 

Graduation for mechanical program entry 8th and electrical program  entry 3rd  (Marine Trainees)

 

Sep. 25

Mes. 15

First Statistical annual workshop

 

 

 

Sep.29

 

Mes.19

 

Instructors submit their finalized course guidebook in soft and hard copies to their department

Deans / Directors submit first semester teaching load assignment for each instructor, staff statistics & Class room demand  to office of executive director for academic affairs/academic program director

Program managers/department heads submit final first semester class schedule for all regular and evening programs approved by the dean/director to the office of executive director for academic affairs/academic program director

Sep 29– Oct 3

Mes.19-23

Entrance Examination for all post graduate applicants

Sep.30-Tik.1

 

Mes.20-21

 

Application date for all first year regular undergraduate programs

 

Sep 30– Oct 10

Mes.20-30

Training for first year students and Instructors

October, 2014

Oct.5

Mes.25

Entrance examination for distance programs as per regulation of MOE

 

Word Teachers’ Day.

Oct.6-10

Mes.26-30

Registration for all   Second year and above evening programs

Starting week for first semester weekly seminar

Oct 11

Tik .1

Classes begin for all second year and above evening undergraduate programs (Day-One, Class-One)

Oct.11-14

Tik.1-4

Orientation & Registration for first year regular students

Oct.13-14

Tik.3-4

Late registration with penalty for second year and above evening  undergraduate programs

Oct.13-17

 

Tik.3-7

 

Late registration with penalty for all distance programs

 

Oct.15

 

 Tik.5

 

Universities  Senate meeting

 

Oct.15-16

Tik.5-6

Registration for Second Year and above undergraduate and all (Evening & Regular) postgraduate  Programs

Oct.17

Tik.7

Late registration with penalty for all  Regular undergraduate and all (regular & evening) Postgraduate programs

Deans/Directors conduct staff meeting in their respective colleges/faculties/schools

Oct.17-18

Tik. 8-9

Life skill training for first year students

Deans/Directors discuss with their students about past and future teaching & learning activities and related issues

Oct. 20

Tik.10

First semester class begin for all regular undergraduate & postgraduate programs ( Day-One Class-One)

Last date for re-marking and re-grading  application of exam papers for all  second year and above  regular programs

Oct.20-24

Tik.10-14

Qualification exam for clinical III (C-I), 2002 entry students.

Oct.21

Tik.11

Application date for sup-exam for second year and above regular students who were academically dismissed and those having Fxat the end of second semester, 2006E.C (2013/2014 G.C.) & immediately re-admitted for first semester, 2007 E.C. (2014/2015 G.C.)

 

 

 

 

Oct.22-24

Tik.12-14

Sup- exam period for all second year  and  above regular students who were academically dismissed  and those students  having  Fx at the end of second semester, 2006 E.C (2014G.C)

Oct.25

 

Tik15

 

First semester class begin for all first year evening undergraduate programs( Day-One , Class-One)

Oct.26

Tik16

Entrance examination for new  distance programs (as per the regulation of

 

MOE)

 

Oct.27

 

Tik.17

 

Last date for reporting sup- exam results for regular programs  to customers

 

relation & information production case team

Oct.27-28

Tik.17-18

Drop of courses for all regular and evening  programs

 

 

Oct.29-31

Tik.19-21

Registration for second year and above regular students with promoted status

 

after sup- exam result.

 

Add and drop of courses for all regular and evening  programs

 

Forced withdrawal  regular students clear from BDU campus

 

November,  2014

 

Nov.3

 

Tik.24

 

Customers relation & information production case team submit first semester

 

enrolment statistics to registrar office

 

Nov.3-9

Tik.24-30

 

 

Registration for new distance programs after entrance examination

Nov.9

 

Tik.30

 

Late registration with penalty for distance programs after entrance

 

examination

 

Nov.14

 

Hid. 5

 

 

Waste Management day (RCS )

 

Nov.17-Feb.20

Hid. 8-Yek.13

Internal exam for medicine II and surgery II ,2003 entry students

Nov.24-25

 

Hid.15-16

 

 

Law Forum   ( School of Law)

 

 

Nov.26

 

Hid. 17

 

BDU Senate Meeting

Nov.26

Hid. 19-Mar.3

Supportive/ Minor courses for Clinical II (C-I) 2003 entry students

 

 

 

 

Nov.29-Feb.20

 

Hid.20-Yek.13

 

Internal exam for medicine II and surgery II ,2003 entry students

Nov.29

Hid. 20

 

Late registration with penalty for 2006 entry medicine students

Nov.30

Hid.21

Physical diagnosis for clinical one (C-I) 2004 entry students

December, 2014

Dec.5-7

Hid.26-28

First round tutorial classes for all distance programs

Last date for make-up/re-site exam application for distance programs

Dec.5-7

Hid.26-28

 

Internal oral exam for preclinical –I (PC-I ) 2006 entry students

Community attachment for Clinical –II (C-I) 2003 entry students

 

Inter semester break for clinical batches I students

 

 

Feb.3-7

 

Hid.26-30

 

Final written exam for Pre clinical I (PC-I) 2006 entry students

Feb.4

Hid.27

 

Class end for  pre-medicine 2006 E.C.(2013/2014 G.C.) entry students

Feb.5

Hid.28

 

Final written exam for pre-medicine 2007 entry students

 

Dec.5

 

Hid. 28

 

Final written exam for Pre clinical I (PC-I) 2005 entry students

Dec.6

Hid. 29

 

Class end for  pre-medicine 2006 E.C.(2013/2014 G.C.) entry students

 

Dec.7

 

Hid.30

 

Final written exam for pre-medicine 2007 entry students

 

 

Dec.10-12

 

Tah.1-3

 

Bahir Dar town School Visiting days (RCS )

 

Dec.15- 16

 

Tah.6-7

 

Application for re-admission for second semester, 2007 E.C (2014/15 G.C.)

 

Re-admission application for those who were forced to withdraw in first semester of   2006 E.C. (2013/2014 G.C.)  to take make- up exams by the end of first semester, 2007 E.C.(2014/2015 G.C)

 

University Science and Technology days (RCS)

 

Dec.20

 

Tah.11

 

Graduation day for Medicine students

 

Dec.26-28

 

Tah.17-19

 

Second round tutorial class for all distance programs

 

Last date for submission of practicum  results for distance programs

 

Dec.29-31    

 

Tah.20-22

 

GDTC (Geo-Spatial Data Technology Center ) National Spatial Data Infrastructure (NSDI) workshop

 

 

January, 2015

 

Jan.17

 

Tir.9

 

Class end for pre-Clinical-I (PC-I) 2005 E.C.(2012/2013 G.C.)  entry students

 

Jan.19

 

Tir.11

 

Program Managers submit first semester exam schedules for all regular and evening  programs to office of executive director for academic affairs /academic program director

 

Customers relation & information production case teams submit list of re-admitted students for second semester. 2007 E.C.(20014/2015 G.C.) to deans /directors /  registrar offices

 

Jan.20-26

 

Tir.12-18

 

Internal oral exam for pre-clinical I (PC-I) 2005 E.C.(2012/2013 G.C.) entry students

 

Jan.26-30

 

Tir-18-22

 

Evaluation of instructors by their students, colleagues and their respective chair persons/deans/directors

 

Jan.26-Feb.13

Tir.18-Yek.6

Application for admission to postgraduate students for second semester of 2007 E.C(2014/2015  G.C)

 

Jan.30

 

Tir.22

 

End of  first semester classes for all  regular  programs

 

 

February, 2015

Feb.1

 

Tir.24

 

End of  first semester classes for all  evening  programs

Feb.1-5

 

Tir.24- 28

 

Exam period for all distance programs

 

Feb.2-15

 

Tir.25-Yek.8

 

 First semester exam period for all regular and evening programs

 

 

 

 

Feb.5-16

 

 

Tir.28-Yek.9

 

 

Final written exam for  pre-medicine 2006  E.C.(2013/2014 G.C.) entry stu

 

dents

 

 

 

Feb. 6

 

 

 

Tir. 29

 

 

Holistic exam for   4th year  engineering students , assigned to internship  in

 

second semester of 2007 E.C.(2014/2015 G.C)

 

Feb.9-10

 

Yek.2-3

 

 

4th year  engineering students , assigned to internship in second semester , 2007

 

E.C. (2014/2015 G.C ) ,clear from technology campus

 

 

 

Feb.11-12

 

 

 

Yek.4-5

 

 

4th year  engineering students ,assigned to  internship in first semester , 2007

 

E.C. (2014/2015 G.C ) , report to their department

 

Feb.13

 

Yek.6

 

Last date for reporting exam results for all regular and evening  programs to

 

customers relation& information production case team

 

Feb.16-20

 

Yek.9-13

 

Entrance examination for postgraduate  applicants for second semester , 2007

 

E.C.(2014/2015 G.C)

 

 Feb.16

 

Yek.9

 

Instructors submit their finalized course guidebook in soft and hard copies to

 

their departments / program managers

 

Program managers submit final second semester  class schedule for all  regular and evening  programs  approved by the dean/director to the office of executive director for academic affairs/academic program director

 

Deans / Directors submit second semester teaching load assignment for each instructor, staff statistics & Class room demand  to office of executive director for academic affairs/academic program director

 

Feb.16-24

 

Yek.9-17

 

Inter – semester break for all regular  and evening programs

 

Feb.23

Yek.16

BDU Senate Meeting

 

Feb.23-24

 

Yek.16-17

 

Second semester registration for all  evening  programs

 

Feb.23-27

 

Yek.16-20

 

Presentation of thesis papers by  postgraduate students (Defense Week)

Feb.24

 

Yek.17

 

Deans /Directors meet their staffs to assess their semester performance / Self-Evaluation Day/

 

SEMESTER  II

 

Feb.25-26

 

 Yek.18-19

 

Second semester registration for all regular undergraduate and all postgraduate students 

 

Form filling for first year engineering students to select their department

 

4th year  engineering students who were in the internship in first semester ,2007 E.C.(2014/2015 G.C) , present  reports to their departments

 

 

 

Feb.27

 

Yek.20

 

Second semester late registration with penalty for all undergraduate regular students  and all postgraduate  students

Feb. 27-28

 

Yek.20-21

 

2nd    National Conference on Language, Literature, Culture and Communication

 

Feb.27-Mar.29

 

Yek.20-Meg.20

 

Second semester registration for all distance programs

Feb. 28

 

Yek.21

 

Second semester class begin for  all evening  programs (Day-one, Class-One)

March ,2015  

 

Mar.3

 

 

Yek.24

 

Last date of application for re-marking / re-grading exam results for all evening programs

 

Mar.3

 

Yek.24

 

Second semester class begin for all regular students  (Day-one, Class-One)

Last date of application for re-marking and re-grading  exam results for all regular students

Mar.3-5

 

Yek.24-26

 

Second semester late registration with penalty for all undergraduate evening  programs

Mar.4

 

Yek.25

 

Application  for sup-exam  for regular  undergraduate programs

 

Mar.4-6

Yek.25-26

 

Second semester registration for first year engineering programs 

 

Mar.5-8

 

Yek.26-29

 

Sup- exam period for immediately re-admitted  regular students and those having Fx at the end of first semester of 2007 E.C.(2014/2015 G.C)

 

Mar.7-8

 

Yek.28-29

 

Deans/Directors discuss with their students about past and future teaching &learning activities

Mar.7-16

 

Yek.28-Meg.7

 

Enter-semester break for pre-medicine 2006 E.C.(2013/2014 G.C.) entry students

Mar.8

 

Yek.29

 

Health Awareness day (RCS)

 

Mar.9

 

Yek.30

 

Second semester class begin for first year engineering students who have selected their department in second semester, 2007 E.C. (2014/2015 G.C)

Mar.9-Apr.10

 

Yek.30-Mia.2

 

Call  for research proposal

Mar.9-13

 

Yek.30-Meg.4

 

Starting week for second semester weekly seminar

Mar.10

 

Meg.1

 

Last date for submission of official grade for distance programs to customers relation & information production case team

 

 

 

 

Mar.16

 

 Meg.7

 

Last date for reporting sup- exam results  for regular programs to customers relation & information production case team

 

Mar.16-17

 

Meg,7-8

 

Administrations and Development Research Forum (Law School)

 

Mar.17-18

 

Meg.8-9

 

Second semester registration for pre-medicine 2006  E.C.( 2013/2014 G.C.) entry students

 

Mar.19

 

Meg.10

 

Registration for regular programs with  promoted status after sup- exam

 

Add and Drop of courses for all regular and evening  programs

 

Mar.21

 

Meg.12

 

Class end for pre-clinical II (PC-II) students

 

Mar.24-28

 

Meg.15-19

 

Final Written exam for (PC-II) Students

 

Mar.25

 

Meg.16

 

Graduation for mechanical program entry 9th and electrical program entry 4th

 

Mar.28-30

 

Meg.19-21

 

1st Best Technology Output days (RCS)

Mar.31-Apr.4

 

Meg.22-26

 

Late registration with penalty for distance programs

 

Mar.5

Meg.27

Entrance exam for new applicant distance students for second semester

April ,2015

 

Apr.7-14

 

Meg.29-Mia.6

 

External oral exam for PC-II Students

Apr.9-Jun.22

 

 Mia.1- Sen.15

 

Application  for summer 2007 E.C. (2014/2015 G.C.) undergraduate and postgraduate programs

 

Apr.9

 

Mia.1

 

Last date for submission of grade reports  for distance programs  to  distance branch offices

 

Apr.10

 

Mia.2

 

Customers relation & information production case teams submit second semester, 2007 E.C. (2014/2015 G.C.) enrolment statistics to registrar  offices

BDU Health Diet day (RCS)

 

Apr.14-20

 

Mia.6-12

 

Registration for  distance programs after entrance exam for second semester, 2007 E.C.(2014/2015 G.C.)

 

 

 

 

Apr.15-May 15

Mia.7-Gin.7

Research proposal review

Apr.16-17

Mia.8-9

 

2nd Social Science National Conference

Apr.16-17

 

Mia.9-10

 

3rd National Conference  on  Amharic Language and Culture

 

Apr.21-25

 

Mia.13-17

 

External oral exam for PC-II students

 

Apr.24-25

 

Mia 16-17

 

3rd Annual Science  Conference

 

 

Apr.26-May 20

 

Mia.18-Gin.12

 

Inter semester break for PC-II students

 

Apr.28

 

Mia.20

 

Sudan Day

Apr. 28-29

Mia. 20-21

 Second Nile Symposium Days

 

May, 2015

 

May.1

 

Mia.23

 

Advertising and Registration for mechanical program entry 10th and electrical program entry 5th

 

First round verification for 2007 E.C.(  2014/15 G.C.)  prospective graduates’ academic record

 

May.1-2

 

Mia. 23-24

 

4th International EiTEXAnnual  Conference.

 

May.5

 

Mia.27

 

Entrance exam for new applicant distance programs (for selected departments)

 

May.8-9

 

Mia.30-Gin.1

 

33rd May  Annual Educational  Conference (FEBS )

 

BIT Annual Conference

May.9

 

 

 

Gin.1

 

Class end for gyn./pediatrics I for clinical batch I students (C-I)

 

May.15-17

 

Gin.7-9

 

First round tutorial classes for all distance programs

 

Last date for make-up/re-site application for distance programs

 

May 18-23

Gin.10-15

BDU Annual Research Week/Research proposal defense Week

 May 22-23

 

Gin.14-15

 

  2nd  Annual Conference on  Agricultural and Environmental Sciences

 

 

 

 

May 18-25

 

Gin. 10-14

 

Re-admission application for those  students who were forced to withdraw to take make- up exams by the end of second semester, 2007 E.C. (2014/2015 G.C.)

 

 

June ,2015

 

Jun.1-5

 

Gin.24-28

 

Evaluation of instructors by their students, colleagues and their respective course  chairs /deans/ directors

 

Jun.2

 

Gin.25

 

Program managers submit second semester exam schedules to office of executive director for academic affairs/ academic program director

 

 Customers relation & information production case teams submit lists of re-admitted students to take make- up exam by the end of second semester of 2007 E.C. (2014/2015 G.C.) to deans  / directors

 

Jun.5

 

Gin.28

 

Environment day (RCS)

 

End of second semester classes for regular  programs  ( for graduating classes)

 

Jun.7

 

Gin.30

 

End of second semester class for   evening  programs ( for graduating classes)

 

Jun.8

 

Sen. 1

 

Customers relation & information production case team  submit list of re-admitted students  for first semester, 2008 E.C.(20015/2016 G.C.) to deans /directors / to  office of executive director for academic affairs/academic program director

 

Jun.8-21

 

Sen.1-14

 

Second semester exam period for  regular and  evening  programs (for graduating classes)

 

Jun.9

 

Sen.2

 

All Program managers conduct course review with their staffs /Curriculum Day/

 

Last dates for submission of thesis paper by  postgraduate students to graduate program coordinators

 

Jun.12

 

Sen.5

 

End of second semester class for  regular   programs( for non-graduating classes)

 

Jun.14

 

Sen.7

 

End of second semester class for   evening  programs( for non-graduating classes)

 

Blood Donation day (RCS )

 

Jun.15

 

Sen.8

 

Customers relation & Information production case teams submit list of new applicants for  summer 2007 E.C. (2014/2015 G.C)  to deans & directors

 

Jun.15-28

 

Sen.8-21

 

Second semester exam period for  regular and evening  programs (for non-graduating classes)

 

 

 

 

Jun.19-21

 

Sen.12-14

 

Second round tutorial class for all distance  programs

 

 

 

Last date for submission of practicum results  for distance programs

 

Jun.21

 

Sen.14

 

2nd Best Technology Output day (RCS )

 

Jun.22-26

 

Sen. 15-19

 

Presentation of thesis papers by  postgraduate students (Defense Week)

 

Jun.26

 

Sen.19

 

Last date for reporting exam results for  regular and evening programs to customers relation & information production case teams ( for graduating class )

 

Last date for application for re-marking exam papers  by graduating class students

 

Jun.30

 

Sen.23

 

All Regular undergraduate students clear from BDU campuses (except prospective graduates)

 

Last date for graduation approval by faculties, colleges , schools &institutes

 

July ,2015

 

Jun.29-Jul.3

 

Sen.22-26

 

 Deans/Directors discuss with their  graduating class students  about past teaching &learning activities and related issues ( Alumni formation)

 

Jul.1

 

Sen.24

 

BDU Senate Meeting

Jul.3

 

Sen.26

 

Last date for reporting exam results for non- graduating  regular and evening students to customers relation & information production case teams (for non-graduating classes)

 

Jul.4

 

Sen.27

 

BDU Graduation Day

 

Jul.5

Sen.28

Nigerian Day

Jul.6-7

 

Sen.29-30

 

Graduates clear from BDU campuses

 

Jul.14-18

 

Ham.7-11

 

Exam period for all distance programs

 

 

 

 

Summer,  2015 G.C.  (2007 E.C.) Calendar

 

 

 

Jul. 2015

 

 

 

Jul.13

 

 

Ham.6

 

All summer instructors submit course guidebook to  their departments / program managers

 

 

Deans & Directors submit  summer semester  teaching load assignment of each instructor, Staff statistics & Classroom  demand   to   office of executive director for academic affairs/academic program director

 

 

Jul.13-14

 

Ham.6-7

 

Registration for all summer  programs

 

 

Jul.15

 

Ham.8

 

Class begins for all summer programs (except those having tutorials for distance courses)

 

 

 

Jul.15-16

 

 

 Ham.8-9

 

Late registration with penalty for all summer and evening  programs.

 

 

Application for re-marking (for summer and evening undergraduate  programs)

 

 

Jul.15-17

 

Ham.8-10

 

Registration for all evening  programs

 

 

Jul.15-20

 

Ham.8-13

 

Tutorial for distance courses ( for summer program)

 

 

Jul.17

 

Ham.10

 

Application for sup-exam by evening and summer students

 

 

Jul.18

 

Ham.11

 

Class begins for all evening  programs

 

 

Jul.20-22

 

Ham.13-15

 

Sup-exam period for those who immediately re-admitted evening and summer students

 

 

Jul.21

 

Ham. 14

 

Class begins for  summer programs (having tutorials for distance courses)

 

 

Jul.25

 

 Ham. 18

 

Last date for reporting sup-exam results by instructors to customers relation & information production case teams

 

 

Jul.27-29

Ham. 20-22

Add & drop of courses for all summer and evening  programs.

 

 

Jul.28

 Ham.21

Registration  for  summer and evening  programs with promoted status after sup-exam

 

Aug.15-16

Neh.9-10

Dropping of courses for all summer and evening  programs

 

Aug.22

Neh.16

Class end for nursing and midwifery students

 

September , 2015 G.C

Sep.5

Neh.30

Last date for submission of thesis by postgraduate students  to

graduate Program Coordinators/advisers

Sep.9

Pag.4

Class end for all summer  programs

Sep.11

Pag,6

Class end for evening  programs

Sep.16-21

Mes.5-10

Examination period for all  summer  and evening  programs

Sep.20-24

Mes.9-13

Thesis  defense by  postgraduate students (Defense Week)

Sep.23-25

Mes.12-14

All summer students clear from campuses (except prospective graduates)

 Sep.25

Mes.15

Last date for reporting exam results  for summer and evening  programs to   customers relation & information production case team

Sep.25

Mes.15

Application for re-marking (for evening & summer graduating  students)

Oct 11

Tik.1

Issuing of temporary certificate for  graduating  summer  and distance programs

           

 

 

 

 

Share