Call for Postgraduate

See the attached file

FileDescriptionSizeAuthor
Office spreadsheet icon All Program In the University.xls37 KBtarekegn

Bahir Dar University

Executive Director Office for Academic Affairs 

የ2006ዓ.ም.  የምዝገባ ማስታወቂያ

የባህር ዳር ዩንቨርሲቲ የድህረ ምረቃ ትምህርትን ለማስፋፋትና ለማጠናከር በርካታ እርምጃዎችን እየሰደ ሲሆን ከዚህም አንፃር በመደበኛ፣ በተከታታይና በክረምት መርሃ ግብሮች በ62 ፕሮግራሞች እየሰጠ ይገኛል፡፡

በመሆኑም በ2006 ዓ.ም. የሚመዘገቡ የግልና የመንግስት አመልካቾቸን አስቀድሞ መለየት በማስፈለጉ አመልካቾች በየትምህርት መስኩ ማመልከት የሚችሉ መሆኑን እየገለፅን፣

  • Øየማመልከቻ ጊዜ ከነሐሴ 20/2005-መስከረም 10/ 2006 ዓ.ም.
  • Øየመግቢያ ፈተና (እንዳስፈላጊነቱ) መስከረም 10-15/2006ዓ.ም.
  • Øየምዝገባ ጊዜ መስከረም 27-27/ 2006 ዓ.ም.
  • Øየመንግስት አመልካቾች የስፖነሰርሽፕ ደብዳቤ ማቅረብ የሚኖርባቸዉ ሲሆን የመንግስት ተቋማቱ የትምህርት ክፍያ መክፈል አያስፈልጋቸዉም፡፡

 

 አላማችን ጥራት ያለዉ የድህረ ምረቃ ትምህርትን ማረጋገጥና ተደራሽ ማድረግ ነዉ!

Intake capacity of Regular Programs for 2006 Academic Year

 

No.

College /School /

Institute/ Faculty

Program

Level

Intake Capacity

1

Institute  of Technology for Textile, Garment & Fashion Design (iOTEX)

1. Textile Manufacturing

MSc

10

2. Textile Chemistry

MSc

10

3. Textile Technology (A-Level)

MEd

10

4. Garment technology (A-Level)

MEd

10

 

2

Institute of Technology  (IOT)

School of Computing and Electrical Engineering

5. Computer Science

MSc

15

6. Communication Engineering

MSc

15

7. Power System Engineering

MSc

15

School of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

8. Manufacturing Engineering

MSc

15

9. Thermal Engineering

MSc

15

Industrial Engineering

10. Production Engineering and management

MSc

15

School of Chemical and Food Engineering

11. Process engineering

MSc

10

12. Environmental Engineering

MSc

10

13. Food Technology

MSc

10

3

College of Business and Economics 

14. Accounting and Finance

MSc

5

15. Economics

MSc

5

16. Management (MBA)

MBA

5

17. Marketing Management

MBA

5

4

College of Medicine and Health Sciences

18. MPH (General)

MSc

15

19. Surgery(for January intake)

Specialty Certificate

8

5

College of Science

20. Physics

MSc

40

21. Chemistry(Organic, Inorganic

MSc

20

22. Biology (Botany, Zoology, Biomedicine)

MSc

50

23. Mathematics

MSc

40

24. Material Science

MSc

10

6

College of Agriculture & Environmental Sciences

25. Agronomy

PhD

5

26. Agronomy

MSc

10

27. Plant breeding

MSc

      10

28. Horticulture

MSc

      10

29. Animal production

MSc

10

30. Animal genetics & breeding

MSc

10

31. Fisheries & wetland management

MSc

7

32. Land resource management

MSc

15

33. Disaster risk management & sustainable development

MSc

20

34. Animal nutrition

MSc

10

35. Rural development & management

MSc

10

36. Wildlife conservation and Ecotourism

MSc

10

37. Plant Protection

MSc

10

37. Apiculture/Bee

MSc

10

7

Faculty of Humanities 

38. Teaching Amharic (TEAM)

       MA

20

39. Teaching English as FL (TEFL)

       MA

60

40. Linguistics

MA

20

41. Literature

MA

20

42. Media & Communication

MA

20

43. Teaching English as a Foreign Language

PhD

8

8

Faculty of Social Sciences

44. Geo-information system & Remote sensing

MSc

10

45. Geography and Environmental studies

MSc

15

46. History

MA

15

47. Gender and Development Studies

MA

10

48. Population Studies

MSc

10

49. Environmental Management

MA

10

9

Faculty of Educational & Behavioral Sciences

50. Educational Leadership

MA

20

51. EDPM

MA

20

52. Educational Psychology

MEd

40

53. Curriculum Studies

MEd

40

54. Social Psychology

MA

20

55. Vocational & Technical Education Management

MA

20

56. Adult education and Community development

MA

20

57. Instructional Leadership and supervision

MA

20

58. Education and development

MA

20

59. Measurement and evaluation in education

MA

20

60. Applied developmental Psychology

MA

20

10

Sport Academy

61. Football Coaching

MSc

10

62. Volleyball Coaching

MSc

10

63. Athletics Coaching

MSc

10

64. Hand Ball Coaching

MSc

10

11

School of Law

65. Environmental and Land Law

LLM

10

66. Criminal Justice and Human Rights

LLM

10

67. Business and Corporate Law

LLM

10

12

Institute of Land Administration

68. Land Administration and Management

MSc

10

 

Entrance examination Result for Summer Postgraduate Program applicants-Humanities Faculty

 

 

Humanities Faculty

1. Teaching English as a Foreign Language-TEFL

Entrance Exam Result for Government Sponsored Candidates (June 23, 2013)

 

 

No

Name

Region

100%

Decision

Remark

1

Mihret Anteneh

Amhara

71.25

Accepted

 

2

Wondyifraw Yifred

Amhara

70

Accepted

 

3

Abiot Dagnaw

Amhara

67.5

Accepted

 

4

Bezabih Tiru

Amhara

67.5

Accepted

 

5

Yohannes Walelign

Amhara

67.5

Accepted

 

6

Biruk Andualem

Amhara

65

Accepted

 

7

Wondimneh Birhan

Amhara

65

Accepted

 

8

Mulaw Chanie

Amhara

63.75

Accepted

 

9

Yirgalew Kassahun

Amhara

62.5

Accepted

 

10

Mulugeta Alemu

Amhara

61.25

Accepted

 

11

Meherete Akalu

Amhara

58.75

Accepted

 

12

Jemal Mohammed

Amhara

58.75

Accepted

 

13

Amare Eshetu

Amhara

58.75

Accepted

 

14

Serkaddis Almaw

Amhara

58.75

Accepted

 

15

Gashaw Deribe

Amhara

57.5

Accepted

 

16

Daniel Hailu

Amhara

57.5

Accepted

 

`17

Dawit Abriha

Amhara

57.5

Accepted

 

18

Awoke Worku

Amhara

56.25

Accepted

 

19

Giza   Tilahun

Amhara

56.25

Accepted

 

20

Wondimeneh Hiruy

Amhara

56.25

Accepted

 

21

Mengesha Chanie

Amhara

56.25

Accepted

 

22

Abiyou Yeneante

Amhara

56.25

Accepted

 

23

Biruk Zeru

Amhara

56.25

Accepted

 

24

Senait Diresei

Amhara

55

Accepted

 

25

Tegegne Melese

Amhara

55

Accepted

 

26

Wubnesh Walelign

Amhara

55

Accepted

 

27

Gezahegn Shiferaw

Amhara

55

Accepted

 

28

Hidija Worku

Amhara

55

Accepted

 

29

Bezuneh Assefa

Amhara

55

Accepted

 

30

Abebe Beza

Amhara

53.75

Accepted

 

31

Seged Ashagrie

Amhara

53.75

Accepted

 

32

Mohammed Seid

Amhara

53.75

Accepted

 

33

Koyachew Tilahun

Amhara

52.5

Accepted

 

34

Zemenu Bitew

Amhara

52.5

Accepted

 

35

Aster Fentahun

Amhara

52.5

Accepted

 

36

Minalu Mekonnen

Amhara

52.5

Accepted

 

37

Ayelegn Bazezew

Amhara

52.5

Accepted

 

38

Fasil Gohatsbeha

Amhara

52.5

Accepted

 

39

Melaku Mellisew

Amhara

52.5

Accepted

 

40

Azeneg Abie

Amhara

51.25

Accepted

 

41

Ermias Bialfew

Amhara

51.25

Accepted

 

42

Getnet Alemu

Amhara

51.25

Accepted

 

43

Seid Tadesse

Amhara

51.25

Accepted

 

44

Zuriashwork Abera

Amhara

51.25

Accepted

 

45

Gashaw Mesele

Amhara

50

Accepted

 

46

Tadesse Kassa

Amhara

40

Accepted

 

47

Wubet Zewdu

Amhara

40

Accepted

 

48

Shiferaw Gebeyehu

Amhara

40

Accepted

 

49

Sewunet Abeje

Amhara

39

Accepted

 

50

Jemal Endris

Amhara

39

Accepted

 

51

Mekuanint Takele

Amhara

39

Accepted

 

52

Ayalew Ali

Amhara

39

Accepted

 

53

Siyoum Mekonnen

Amhara

39

Accepted

 

54

Moges Bitew

Amhara

39

Accepted

 

55

Wassie Nigussie

Amhara

39

Accepted

 

56

Yohannes Yayehirade

Amhara

39

Accepted

 

57

Andualem Assefa

Amhara

38

Accepted

 

58

Endris Yimer

Amhara

38

Accepted

 

59

Serkalem Dagnew

Amhara

38

Accepted

 

60

Hassen Mohammed

Amhara

37

Accepted

 

61

Keffale Molla

Amhara

37

Accepted

 

62

Molla Misganaw

Amhara

37

Accepted

 

63

Marelegne Zewdu

Amhara

37

Accepted

 

64

Yirga Anley

Amhara

37

Accepted

 

65

Zewdie Awoke

Amhara

37

Accepted

 

66

Belete Takele

Amhara

37

Accepted

 

67

Fisseha Agegnehu

Amhara

37

Accepted

 

68

Yimer Seid

Amhara

37

Accepted

 

69

Mesfin Beshir

Amhara

37

Accepted

 

70

Walelign Melak

Amhara

37

Accepted

 

71

Solomon Sitotaw

Amhara

37

Accepted

 

72

Mebratu Mitku

Amhara

36

Accepted

 

73

Tsegaw Assefa

Amhara

36

Accepted

 

74

Worku Yohannes

Amhara

35

Accepted

 

75

Wubetie Tadege

Amhara

35

Accepted

 

76

Abrham Fenta

Amhara

35

Accepted

 

77

Lawaye Yalew

Amhara

35

Accepted

 

78

Melkamu Tilaye

Amhara

35

Accepted

 

79

Dinkenesh Birhanu

Amhara

34

Accepted

Gender

80

Belete Gizaw

Amhara

34

Reserve

 

81

Addisu Mossie

Amhara

34

Reserve

 

82

Getachew Mekonnen

Amhara

34

Reserve

 

83

Misgan kebede

Amhara

34

Reserve

 

84

Molla Gedefaw

Amhara

34

Reserve

 

85

Tesfaye Zewdu

Amhara

34

Reserve

 

86

Yalew Azage

Amhara

34

Reserve

 

87

Dessalegne Melese

Amhara

34

Reserve

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Marie   Wasu

Amhara

33

   Not accepted

 

89

Sahlit   Mihret

Amhara

33

Not   accepted

 

90

Habtamu Desalew

Amhara

33

Not   accepted

 

91

Tiringo Chanie

Amhara

33

Not   accepted

 

92

Molla Munie

Amhara

33

Not   accepted

 

93

Muket Yihun

Amhara

33

Not   accepted

 

94

Kedija   Ali

Amhara

33

Not   accepted

 

95

Teme snglu Zegeye

Amhara

33

Not   accepted

 

96

Nigussie   Belete

Amhara

32

Not   accepted

 

97

Habtamu Ferede

Amhara

32

Not   accepted

 

98

Simachew Diress

Amhara

32

Not   accepted

 

99

Mihret Tadesse

Amhara

32

Not   accepted

 

100

Achash Almaw

Amhara

31

Not   accepted

 

101

Alene Asmamaw

Amhara

31

Not   accepted

 

102

Alemu   Gezahegn

Amhara

31

Not   accepted

 

103

Abekyelesh   Awoke

Amhara

31

Not   accepted

 

104

Kassa Kebede

Amhara

31

Not   accepted

 

105

Yirga   Birhanu

Amhara

31

Not   accepted

 

106

Solomon Getachew

Amhara

31

Not   accepted

 

107

Almaz Zewdie

Amhara

31

Not   accepted

 

108

Melkamie TSegaye

Amhara

31

Not   accepted

 

109

Ayana   Alemu

Amhara

30

Not   accepted

 

110

Hawa   Mohammed

Amhara

30

Not   accepted

 

111

Wubayehu Oumer

Amhara

30

Not   accepted

 

112

Tiruaynet Melese

Amhara

30

Not   accepted

 

113

Fasika   Getu

Amhara

29

Not   accepted

 

114

Nigussie   Assemu

Amhara

29

Not   accepted

 

115

Belayneh   Birhane

Amhara

29

Not   accepted

 

116

Tena Gashaye

Amhara

29

Not   accepted

 

117

Abebu   Demeke

Amhara

29

Not   accepted

 

118

Yeshitila Asrat

Amhara

29

Not   accepted

 

119

Aynadis Atnaf

Amhara

29

Not   accepted

 

120

Yewulsew Godie

Amhara

28

Not   accepted

 

121

Fentie   Hibiste

Amhara

28

Not   accepted

 

122

Lawayish Yismaw

Amhara

28

Not   accepted

 

123

Mulu Desalegn

Amhara

28

Not   accepted

 

124

Alemayehu Tafere

Amhara

27

Not   accepted

 

125

Ager Shitaye

Amhara

27

Not   accepted

 

126

Kassa Nigatie

Amhara

27

Not   accepted

 

127

Kindie Aragie

Amhara

27

Not   accepted

 

128

Habtamu Mamo

Amhara

27

Not   accepted

 

129

Asres   Tadesse

Amhara

26

Not   accepted

 

130

Abay   Wondie

Amhara

26

Not   accepted

 

131

Adane   Getnet

Amhara

26

Not   accepted

 

132

Belete   Azeze

Amhara

26

Not   accepted

 

133

Demlie   Desta

Amhara

26

Not   accepted

 

134

Solomon   Getachew

Amhara

26

Not   accepted

 

135

Zemicheal   Fantaye

Amhara

26

Not   accepted

 

136

Abeba   Misgan

Amhara

26

Not   accepted

 

137

Tadamk   Endale

Amhara

26

Not   accepted

 

138

Firew   Mekonnen

Amhara

26

Not   accepted

 

139

Ayalew   Alemu

Amhara

25

Not   accepted

 

140

Sisay   Gebeyehu

Amhara

25

Not   accepted

 

141

Haregewoin   Belay

Amhara

25

Not   accepted

 

142

Assefu Getahun

Amhara

25

Not   accepted

 

143

Getnet   Mekonnen

Amhara

24

Not   accepted

 

144

Misganew   Dagnew

Amhara

24

Not   accepted

 

145

Seida Gebeyehu

Amhara

23

Not   accepted

 

146

Hirut   Mekuria

Amhara

22

Not   accepted

 

147

Alemitu Hassen

Amhara

22

Not   accepted

 

148

Abebu   Sefiew

Amhara

21

Not   accepted

 

149

Abebu   Bacha

Amhara

21

Not   accepted

 

150

Mathias   Tibebeyesus

Amhara

17

Not   accepted

 

151

Endale   Chane

Amhara

13

Not   accepted

 


  2. Ethiopian Languages and Literature-Amharic Program
  Master of Education in Amharic
  Entrance Exam Result for Government Sponsored Candidates (June 23, 2013)

 
 
 
 
 

No.

Name

Region

Result (100%)

Decision

Remark

 

1.      

Mehamed   Aron

Amhara

68

Accepted

 

 

2.      

Migbaru   Liyew

Amhara

66

Accepted

 

 

3.      

Mesfin   Teka

Amhara

64

Accepted

 

 

4.      

Mesfin   Habtegebriel

Amhara

62

Accepted

 

 

5.      

Banciwosen   Tsegaw Nigussie

Amhara

60

Accepted

 

 

6.      

Beliyu   Demissie

Addis Abeba

58

Accepted

 

 

7.      

Tigist   Getie

Amhara

58

Accepted

 

 

8.      

Siyum   Wubeshet T/aregai

Amhara

56

Accepted

 

 

9.      

Getachew   Dagne Tamirat

Amhara

56

Accepted

 

 

10.   

Zewdie   Bogale Ayele

Amhara

56

Accepted

 

 

11.   

Birhanu   Mekonen

Amhara

52

Accepted

 

 

12.   

Yibre   Getu Umer

Amhara

50

Accepted

 

 

13.   

Hunegnaw   Bayou

Amhara

50

Accepted

 

 

14.   

Tesfasilassie   Asnake

Amhara

48

Accepted

 

 

15.   

Tirunesh   Mehamed Ahemed

Amhara

48

Accepted

 

 

16.   

Yihunie   Gebeyehu Abebe

Amhara

48

Accepted

 

 

17.   

Rut   Tsegaw Gembremedhin

Amhara

46

Accepted

 

 

18.   

Aragaw   Abbie

Amhara

44

Accepted

 

 

19.   

Kasaye   Mulu Demissie

Amhara

44

Accepted

 

 

20.   

Alemshet   Belete Tegenew

Amhara

44

Accepted

 

 

21.   

Shimelis   Damtew Tesemma

Amhara

44

Accepted

 

 

22.   

Tibeyne   wondimu Desta

Amhara

44

Accepted

 

 

23.   

Tegegn   Birru Mariga

Addis Abeba

44

Accepted

 

 

24.   

Mulunesh   Fikre Woldu

Amhara

42

Accepted

 

 

25.   

Kelem   Taddese Woldie

Amhara

42

Accepted

 

 

26.   

Melash   Alemayehu

Amhara

42

Accepted

 

 

27.   

Tiruwork   Aysheshim Yilma

Amhara

42

Accepted

 

 

28.   

Tesfaye   Legese Mengesha

Amhara

42

Accepted

 

 

29.   

Mekonen   Ahimed Mehamed

Amhara

42

Accepted

 

 

30.   

Fasika   Geberemariam Dessie

Amhara

40

Accepted

 

 

31.   

Asaminew   Fisiha

Amhara

40

Accepted

 

 

32.   

Tarik   andargie Silie

Amhara

40

Accepted

 

 

33.   

Wubet   Gasu Fenta

Amhara

40

Accepted

 

 

34.   

Simegn   Anagew Wudineh

Amhara

40

Accepted

 

 

35.   

Muhamed   Hussien

Amhara

40

Accepted

 

 

36.   

Birhan   Ashagrie Gobezie

Amhara

40

Accepted

 

 

37.   

Endalkachew   Mamo

Amhara

40

Accepted

 

 

38.   

Askalu   Wasihun

Amhara

40

Accepted

 

 

39.   

Agernesh   Ayele Lakew

Amhara

38

Accepted

*Gender

 

40.   

Tirunesh   Taddese Ergetie

Amhara

38

Accepted

*Gender

 

41.   

Gebrehanna   Kibret Kasaw

Amhara

38

Reserve

 

 

42

Mulu   Assefa Hailu

Amhara

38

Reserve

 

 

43

Nigussie   Kassie

Amhara

38

Reserve

 

 

44

Birhan   Eneyew

Amhara

38

Reserve

 

 

45

Tazaneh   Gashaw Workneh

Addis Abeba

36

Not accepted

 

 

46

Medina   Wasie Ahemed

Amhara

36

Not accepted

 

 

47

Zeneba   Seid Hasen

Addis Abeba

36

Not accepted

 

 

48

Hawa   Dinu Muzu

Amhara

36

Not accepted

 

 

49

Firehiwot   Taddese Gesese

Amhara

36

Not accepted

 

 

50

Tsigie   Ayele Jemberie

Amhara

36

Not accepted

 

 

51

Atena   Asefa Yemanebirhan

Amhara

36

Not accepted

 

 

52

Tesfaye   Shito Mamo

Amhara

36

Not accepted

 

 

53

Fenta   Mulatie

Amhara

36

Not accepted

 

 

54

Simegne   Beyene Hailu

Amhara

36

Not accepted

 

 

55

Asfew   Ali Adem

Amhara

34

Not accepted

 

 

56

Zebiba   Endiris Ali

Amhara

34

Not accepted

 

 

57

Zemay   Fekadu Adugna

Amhara

32

Not accepted

 

 

58

Mulu   demelash

Amhara

32

Not accepted

 

 

59

Selemon   Tekeste Abriha

Amhara

32

Not accepted

 

 

60

Zewdie   Embale Asratu

Amhara

32

Not accepted

 

 

61

Lemelem   Taddese

Amhara

30

Not accepted

 

 

62

Mezimer   Wagnaw

Amhara

30

Not accepted

 

 

63

Asfaw   Neberu Tegegne

Amhara

28

Not accepted

 

 

64

Mulugebeya   Yalew

Amhara

28

Not accepted

 

 

65

Tamir   Aytenew Alemu

Addis Abeba

28

Not accepted

 

 

66

Muludil   Yeshiwas Chekol

Amhara

28

Not accepted

 

 

67

Alemtsehay   Assefa Ambaye

Amhara

28

Not accepted

 

 

68

Merima   Abdu Mehamed

Amhara

28

Not accepted

 

 

69

Almaz   Tarakegn

Amhara

26

Not accepted

 

 

70

Taddese   Aynekulu Seferih

Amhara

26

Not accepted

 

 

71

Taddese   wondafrash

Amhara

26

Not accepted

 

 

72

Fentaye   Nigussie Yigzaw

Amhara

24

Not accepted

 

 

73

Desalegn   Molla Mekonen

Amhara

24

Not accepted

 

 

74

Chanie   Muchie

Amhara

24

Not accepted

 

 

75

Etabezahu   Kebede Abebe

Amhara

22

Not accepted

 

 

76

Manazo   Lemelemie Tieuneh

Amhara

20

Not accepted

 

 

 

 

Entrance examination Result for Summer Postgraduate Program applicants -Social Science Faculty

Bahir Dar University

Faculty of Social Science

Entrance Exam Result for Preparatory Teachers

1. 

         

1. Civic and Ethical studies

1

Mulugeta   Asfaw Ayele.

M

46

ACCEPTED

2

Tesfaye   Mengistu Zewde

M

47

ACCEPTED

3

Afework   Ardom Bezabih

M

69

ACCEPTED

4

Yenenaw   Mesfin Yimer

M

53

ACCEPTED

5

Mulugeta   Adane Assefa

M

59

ACCEPTED

6

Daniel   Tegegne Gizaw

M

45

ACCEPTED

7

KebedeYirgu   w/senbet

M

45

ACCEPTED

8

Ali   kasse

M

42

ACCEPTED

9

Asnake   Simachew Abate

M

48

ACCEPTED

10

Tekuam   Work Asfaw

F

54

ACCEPTED

11

Esubalew   wondim

M

59

ACCEPTED

12

Aemro   Tenaw

M

58

ACCEPTED

13

Habtamu   Demeke

M

52

ACCEPTED

14

Tesfaye   Admasu Tessema

M

52

ACCEPTED

15

Getasew   Muche

M

41

ACCEPTED

16

Getenet   Beza

M

55

ACCEPTED

17

Asabu   Sewnet Alemneh

M

60

ACCEPTED

18

Girmay   G/kidan G/Mariam

M

60

ACCEPTED

19

Gizachew   Legese Akele

M

52

ACCEPTED

20

Mulugeta   Gudeta Hamessa

M

43

ACCEPTED

21

Rahel   Arage solomon

F

48

ACCEPTED

22

Nega   Birara Dagnew

M

47

ACCEPTED

23

Endrie   Yimam Mohammed

M

56

ACCEPTED

24

Mulat   Mosisa Oda

M

55

ACCEPTED

25

Gobezayehu   Jenber Asnake

M

52

ACCEPTED

26

Dagnew BEYENE

M

40

RESERVE

27

Agalu   Zegeye Tessema

M

40

RESERVE

28

Dereje   Tolosa

M

37

RESERVE

29

Mastewal   Walelign

F

39

RESERVE

30

Eshete   Admas

M

39

RESERVE

31

Gubay   Yimam Mohammed

M

36

RESERVE

32

Bekele   Zeleke

M

37

RESERVE

33

Asnika   Ali Alemu

F

27

NOT ACCEPTED

34

Bekele   Dejene Kentiba

M

24

NOT ACCEPTED

35

Buta   Getachew Kumbi

M

34

NOT ACCEPTED

36

Demekech   Mekonnon Nigussie

F

34

NOT ACCEPTED

37

G/mariam   Mekonnen Amare

M

28

NOT ACCEPTED

38

Sofia   Berhan Mohammed

F

34

NOT ACCEPTED

39

Tigist   Ahmed Mohammed

F

30

NOT ACCEPTED

40

Seyfu   KassyeLidetu

M

31

NOT ACCEPTED

41

Abdusomed   Bantder Gashaw

M

31

NOT ACCEPTED

42

Melaku   Alelign

M

21

NOT ACCEPTED

43

Emebet Mekonnon

F

20

NOT ACCEPTED

44

Shashitu   Alem Ayenew

F

27

NOT ACCEPTED

45

Minale   Zewde Sendeku

M

34

NOT ACCEPTED

46

Fikre   Matebie

F

18

NOT ACCEPTED

47

Mekashaw   Abuhuay Hunegnaw

M

38

NOT ACCEPTED

48

Mestewat   Tola Gungi

F

25

NOT ACCEPTED

49

Tsegaye   Ahmed

M

31

NOT ACCEPTED

50

Ayalew   Abera

M

26

NOT ACCEPTED

51

AtalayTiruneh  

M

22

NOT ACCEPTED

52

Zemenay   Aguate

F

19

NOT ACCEPTED

53

Abebaw   Simegn Gebeyehu

M

26

NOT ACCEPTED

54

Fasika   Mezmur

F

33

NOT ACCEPTED

55

Shigut   Tilahun Melese

M

29

NOT ACCEPTED

56

Tarekegn   Ayehu

M

18

NOT ACCEPTED

57

Musetefa   Dawd Tebeje

M

29

NOT ACCEPTED

58

Getnet   Demissie

M

24

NOT ACCEPTED

 

 

 

 

 

           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  2

Bahir Dar University

Executive Director Office for Academic Affairs 

የ2006ዓ.ም.  የምዝገባ ማስታወቂያ

የባህር ዳር ዩንቨርሲቲ የድህረ ምረቃ ትምህርትን ለማስፋፋትና ለማጠናከር በርካታ እርምጃዎችን እየሰደ ሲሆን ከዚህም አንፃር በመደበኛ፣ በተከታታይና በክረምት መርሃ ግብሮች በ62 ፕሮግራሞች እየሰጠ ይገኛል፡፡

በመሆኑም በ2006 ዓ.ም. የሚመዘገቡ የግልና የመንግስት አመልካቾቸን አስቀድሞ መለየት በማስፈለጉ አመልካቾች በየትምህርት መስኩ ማመልከት የሚችሉ መሆኑን እየገለፅን፣

  • Øየማመልከቻ ጊዜ ከነሐሴ 20/2005-መስከረም 10/ 2006 ዓ.ም.
  • Øየመግቢያ ፈተና (እንዳስፈላጊነቱ) መስከረም 10-15/2006ዓ.ም.
  • Øየምዝገባ ጊዜ መስከረም 27-27/ 2006 ዓ.ም.
  • Øየመንግስት አመልካቾች የስፖነሰርሽፕ ደብዳቤ ማቅረብ የሚኖርባቸዉ ሲሆን የመንግስት ተቋማቱ የትምህርት ክፍያ መክፈል አያስፈልጋቸዉም፡፡

 

 አላማችን ጥራት ያለዉ የድህረ ምረቃ ትምህርትን ማረጋገጥና ተደራሽ ማድረግ ነዉ!

Intake capacity of Regular Programs for 2006 Academic Year

 

No.

College /School /

Institute/ Faculty

Program

Level

Intake Capacity

1

Institute  of Technology for Textile, Garment & Fashion Design (iOTEX)

1. Textile Manufacturing

MSc

10

2. Textile Chemistry

MSc

10

3. Textile Technology (A-Level)

MEd

10

4. Garment technology (A-Level)

MEd

10

 

2

Institute of Technology  (IOT)

School of Computing and Electrical Engineering

5. Computer Science

MSc

15

6. Communication Engineering

MSc

15

7. Power System Engineering

MSc

15

School of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

8. Manufacturing Engineering

MSc

15

9. Thermal Engineering

MSc

15

Industrial Engineering

10. Production Engineering and management

MSc

15

School of Chemical and Food Engineering

11. Process engineering

MSc

10

12. Environmental Engineering

MSc

10

13. Food Technology

MSc

10

3

College of Business and Economics 

14. Accounting and Finance

MSc

5

15. Economics

MSc

5

16. Management (MBA)

MBA

5

17. Marketing Management

MBA

5

4

College of Medicine and Health Sciences

18. MPH (General)

MSc

15

19. Surgery(for January intake)

Specialty Certificate

8

5

College of Science

20. Physics

MSc

40

21. Chemistry(Organic, Inorganic

MSc

20

22. Biology (Botany, Zoology, Biomedicine)

MSc

50

23. Mathematics

MSc

40

24. Material Science

MSc

10

6

College of Agriculture & Environmental Sciences

25. Agronomy

PhD

5

26. Agronomy

MSc

10

27. Plant breeding

MSc

      10

28. Horticulture

MSc

      10

29. Animal production

MSc

10

30. Animal genetics & breeding

MSc

10

31. Fisheries & wetland management

MSc

7

32. Land resource management

MSc

15

33. Disaster risk management & sustainable development

MSc

20

34. Animal nutrition

MSc

10

35. Rural development & management

MSc

10

36. Wildlife conservation and Ecotourism

MSc

10

37. Plant Protection

MSc

10

37. Apiculture/Bee

MSc

10

7

Faculty of Humanities 

38. Teaching Amharic (TEAM)

       MA

20

39. Teaching English as FL (TEFL)

       MA

60

40. Linguistics

MA

20

41. Literature

MA

20

42. Media & Communication

MA

20

43. Teaching English as a Foreign Language

PhD

8

8

Faculty of Social Sciences

44. Geo-information system & Remote sensing

MSc

10

45. Geography and Environmental studies

MSc

15

46. History

MA

15

47. Gender and Development Studies

MA

10

48. Population Studies

MSc

10

49. Environmental Management

MA

10

9

Faculty of Educational & Behavioral Sciences

50. Educational Leadership

MA

20

51. EDPM

MA

20

52. Educational Psychology

MEd

40

53. Curriculum Studies

MEd

40

54. Social Psychology

MA

20

55. Vocational & Technical Education Management

MA

20

56. Adult education and Community development

MA

20

57. Instructional Leadership and supervision

MA

20

58. Education and development

MA

20

59. Measurement and evaluation in education

MA

20

60. Applied developmental Psychology

MA

20

10

Sport Academy

61. Football Coaching

MSc

10

62. Volleyball Coaching

MSc

10

63. Athletics Coaching

MSc

10

64. Hand Ball Coaching

MSc

10

11

School of Law

65. Environmental and Land Law

LLM

10

66. Criminal Justice and Human Rights

LLM

10

67. Business and Corporate Law

LLM

10

12

Institute of Land Administration

68. Land Administration and Management

MSc

10

 

Entrance examination Result for Summer Postgraduate Program applicants-Humanities Faculty

 

 

Humanities Faculty

1. Teaching English as a Foreign Language-TEFL

Entrance Exam Result for Government Sponsored Candidates (June 23, 2013)

 

 

No

Name

Region

100%

Decision

Remark

1

Mihret Anteneh

Amhara

71.25

Accepted

 

2

Wondyifraw Yifred

Amhara

70

Accepted

 

3

Abiot Dagnaw

Amhara

67.5

Accepted

 

4

Bezabih Tiru

Amhara

67.5

Accepted

 

5

Yohannes Walelign

Amhara

67.5

Accepted

 

6

Biruk Andualem

Amhara

65

Accepted

 

7

Wondimneh Birhan

Amhara

65

Accepted

 

8

Mulaw Chanie

Amhara

63.75

Accepted

 

9

Yirgalew Kassahun

Amhara

62.5

Accepted

 

10

Mulugeta Alemu

Amhara

61.25

Accepted

 

11

Meherete Akalu

Amhara

58.75

Accepted

 

12

Jemal Mohammed

Amhara

58.75

Accepted

 

13

Amare Eshetu

Amhara

58.75

Accepted

 

14

Serkaddis Almaw

Amhara

58.75

Accepted

 

15

Gashaw Deribe

Amhara

57.5

Accepted

 

16

Daniel Hailu

Amhara

57.5

Accepted

 

`17

Dawit Abriha

Amhara

57.5

Accepted

 

18

Awoke Worku

Amhara

56.25

Accepted

 

19

Giza   Tilahun

Amhara

56.25

Accepted

 

20

Wondimeneh Hiruy

Amhara

56.25

Accepted

 

21

Mengesha Chanie

Amhara

56.25

Accepted

 

22

Abiyou Yeneante

Amhara

56.25

Accepted

 

23

Biruk Zeru

Amhara

56.25

Accepted

 

24

Senait Diresei

Amhara

55

Accepted

 

25

Tegegne Melese

Amhara

55

Accepted

 

26

Wubnesh Walelign

Amhara

55

Accepted

 

27

Gezahegn Shiferaw

Amhara

55

Accepted

 

28

Hidija Worku

Amhara

55

Accepted

 

29

Bezuneh Assefa

Amhara

55

Accepted

 

30

Abebe Beza

Amhara

53.75

Accepted

 

31

Seged Ashagrie

Amhara

53.75

Accepted

 

32

Mohammed Seid

Amhara

53.75

Accepted

 

33

Koyachew Tilahun

Amhara

52.5

Accepted

 

34

Zemenu Bitew

Amhara

52.5

Accepted

 

35

Aster Fentahun

Amhara

52.5

Accepted

 

36

Minalu Mekonnen

Amhara

52.5

Accepted

 

37

Ayelegn Bazezew

Amhara

52.5

Accepted

 

38

Fasil Gohatsbeha

Amhara

52.5

Accepted

 

39

Melaku Mellisew

Amhara

52.5

Accepted

 

40

Azeneg Abie

Amhara

51.25

Accepted

 

41

Ermias Bialfew

Amhara

51.25

Accepted

 

42

Getnet Alemu

Amhara

51.25

Accepted

 

43

Seid Tadesse

Amhara

51.25

Accepted

 

44

Zuriashwork Abera

Amhara

51.25

Accepted

 

45

Gashaw Mesele

Amhara

50

Accepted

 

46

Tadesse Kassa

Amhara

40

Accepted

 

47

Wubet Zewdu

Amhara

40

Accepted

 

48

Shiferaw Gebeyehu

Amhara

40

Accepted

 

49

Sewunet Abeje

Amhara

39

Accepted

 

50

Jemal Endris

Amhara

39

Accepted

 

51

Mekuanint Takele

Amhara

39

Accepted

 

52

Ayalew Ali

Amhara

39

Accepted

 

53

Siyoum Mekonnen

Amhara

39

Accepted

 

54

Moges Bitew

Amhara

39

Accepted

 

55

Wassie Nigussie

Amhara

39

Accepted

 

56

Yohannes Yayehirade

Amhara

39

Accepted

 

57

Andualem Assefa

Amhara

38

Accepted

 

58

Endris Yimer

Amhara

38

Accepted

 

59

Serkalem Dagnew

Amhara

38

Accepted

 

60

Hassen Mohammed

Amhara

37

Accepted

 

61

Keffale Molla

Amhara

37

Accepted

 

62

Molla Misganaw

Amhara

37

Accepted

 

63

Marelegne Zewdu

Amhara

37

Accepted

 

64

Yirga Anley

Amhara

37

Accepted

 

65

Zewdie Awoke

Amhara

37

Accepted

 

66

Belete Takele

Amhara

37

Accepted

 

67

Fisseha Agegnehu

Amhara

37

Accepted

 

68

Yimer Seid

Amhara

37

Accepted

 

69

Mesfin Beshir

Amhara

37

Accepted

 

70

Walelign Melak

Amhara

37

Accepted

 

71

Solomon Sitotaw

Amhara

37

Accepted

 

72

Mebratu Mitku

Amhara

36

Accepted

 

73

Tsegaw Assefa

Amhara

36

Accepted

 

74

Worku Yohannes

Amhara

35

Accepted

 

75

Wubetie Tadege

Amhara

35

Accepted

 

76

Abrham Fenta

Amhara

35

Accepted

 

77

Lawaye Yalew

Amhara

35

Accepted

 

78

Melkamu Tilaye

Amhara

35

Accepted

 

79

Dinkenesh Birhanu

Amhara

34

Accepted

Gender

80

Belete Gizaw

Amhara

34

Reserve

 

81

Addisu Mossie

Amhara

34

Reserve

 

82

Getachew Mekonnen

Amhara

34

Reserve

 

83

Misgan kebede

Amhara

34

Reserve

 

84

Molla Gedefaw

Amhara

34

Reserve

 

85

Tesfaye Zewdu

Amhara

34

Reserve

 

86

Yalew Azage

Amhara

34

Reserve

 

87

Dessalegne Melese

Amhara

34

Reserve

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Marie   Wasu

Amhara