Research Staff

Biotechnology Research Institute

1. Dr Tigist Dejene Abebe.....................Plant Breeding and Genetics Researcher (Institute Director).

Biotechnology Research Institute

2. Dr Kefeyalew Alemayehu.....................Animal Genetics & Breeding Researcher (Former Institute Director).

3. Dr Gashaw Tilahun.................Aquaculture Researcher.

4. Sileshi Andualem.....................Plant Breeding Researcher.

5. Zewudie Mekonen...................Biochemistry Researcher.

Labratory Unit

1. Fentahun Mihiret.................................Researcher.

2. Dametie Kebede.................................Former Central laboratory head.

 

Biomedical Biotechnology

1. Dr Endalkachew Nibret.........................Biomedical Head and Researcher.

2. Zewudie Mekonen.........................Former Biomedical Head and Researcher.

3. Daniel Mekonen...........................Capacity building & technology transfer Head & Microbiology Researcher.

&nbsp4. Mr Yohannes Zenebe .............Researcher.

 5. Begna Tulu ..............Researcher.

 6. Mulate Yimer ..............Researcher.

 7. Dr Abaineh Munisha ..............Central laboratory head and Researcher.

 8. Wondemagegn Mulu ..............Researcher.

 9. Yesuf Adem ..............Researcher.

 10. Bayeh Abera ..............Researcher.

 11. Dr Bezuayehu Kerisew ..............Researcher.

 12. Yohannes Abere ..............Researcher.

 13. Awoke Derbie ..............Researcher.

 14. Tamirat Hailegebriel ..............Researcher.

 15. Negash Kabtimer..............Researcher.

 16. Dr Fantahun Biadglegne ..............Researcher.

 17. Fetlework Bereded ..............Researcher.

 18. Dr. Melese G ..............Researcher.

 19. Menyechil Yenealem ..............Researcher.

 20. Endalamaw Tesfa ..............Researcher.

 21. Getachew Kassu ..............Researcher.

 22. Mulualem Lemma ..............Researcher.

Agricultural Biotechnology

1. Dr Tigist Dejene Abebe...................................Institute Director & Researcher.

2. Dr Kefayalew Alemayehu...................................Former Director & Researcher.

3. Dr Birhanu Dagne.....................................Dep't Head & Researcher.

4. Silesh Andualem.....................................Former Dep't Head & Researcher.

5. Damtie Kebede.....................................Former Central Laboratory Head & Researcher.

Industrial and Environmental Biotechnology

 1. Mr Agumassie Agazie ....................................Dep't Head &  Researcher.

2. Bruk Abate.................................... Section Head & Researcher.

3.  Hailu W/Kirose....................................Section head & Microbial Biotechnology Researcher.

4. Dr Takele AYanaw.................................... Section Head & Researcher.